CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Brandi R. Nemitz
Fastenal
4730 Service Drive
Winona, MN 55987

RE: The tariff classification of slotted hex washer head machine screws from China and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Nemitz:

In your letter dated May 26, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is described as indented slotted hex washer head machine screws. Item number 71452 is 8-32 x 3/8” and item number 71458 is 8-32 x 1-1/2”. Both items are made of stainless steel.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel indented slotted hex washer head machine screws, item numbers 71452 and 71458 will be 7318.15.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division